Shea Benefits

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) ‑ It is also called Karite, which comes from the fruit kernels of the Shea nut tree. This sweet, pulpy fruit grows wild throughout the dry arid regions of Central Africa. The pits are collected to sun dry and then roasted to get it ready for the difficult work of extracting the creamy, rich solid oil by hand. This Butter has an amazing amount of healing properties and softening capability. Natural Shea Butter has been used traditionally as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, rheumatism and more. Valued by a variety of people for hair and skin care use, natural Shea Butter skin lotion is a fabulous skin softening emollient due to its unique fatty acid profile and excellent natural moisturizing qualities. Shea Butter benefits also include the protection of skin from environmental damage.

 

Benefits of Shea Butter

Shea Butter has a wide range of amazing healing properties stemming from its physical make up of vitamins A, E, and cinnamic acid, just to name a few. Shea Butter has been shown to have anti-inflammatory capabilities and has been utilized for these benefits for hundreds of years. It has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis. Damage from the sun produces free radicals, which in turn increases the rate at which skin ages and can even become cancerous. To avoid damage, skin needs year round protection. Shea Butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily usage of Shea Butter skin cream or lotion on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure while slowing down the effects of aging. It also acts as a natural barrier to protect against elements such as smoke, smog and environmental pollutants in the air. Shea Butter benefits the skin leaving it soft and supple after topical application. It is quickly replacing cocoa Butter for the use of stretch mark prevention. Massage therapists and spas use Shea Butter lotions because of their non‑greasy after feel and effective softening results. In fact, the usage of Shea Butter to replace other oils is growing as more and more therapists discover Shea Butter skin care treatment products.

 

Cosmetic Use

As with all vegetable fats, Shea Butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects due to the presence of a sizable quantity of unsaponifiable matters, vitamins and other active elements. It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The latex contained in Shea Butter would also prevent certain sun allergies. Shea Butter also has an activity on cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favors the healing of small wounds, cracks, crevices and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis; it has an anti‑elastase characteristic, which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks. It is well tolerated by the skin because it does not trigger any allergic reaction, and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as mucous tissues and around the eyes. It is therefore an outstanding product for cosmetics, even incorporated in high proportions. It can be used in anti‑aging products and in moisturizing creams for dehydrated, irritated and scaly skin.

 

Shea Butter Clinical Study

Shea Butter is currently undergoing clinical tests in quite a few universities. Researchers hope to understand its healing properties and to find out how Shea Butter can be more useful for medical therapy. Several studies have revealed that Shea Butter has UV anti‑erythemic activity, which helps tissue cell regeneration and softening of the skin.